CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I87679

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of men’s pant which you identified as style B62A3279. The pants are made of 100 percent woven rayon fabric and feature an elasticized waistband with a drawcord, long hemmed pant legs and a fly with a one button closing. The fly is sewn down approximately one inch from the bottom of the waistband, thus shortening the fly opening and lessening the tendency of this lightweight fabric to gap. The fly does not gap open.

The applicable subheading for style B62A3279 will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style B62A3279 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division